Make the Right Move

In Textile Manufacturing

Board of Governors - Current Officers


Chairman

Rick Carpenterr
Sonoco

Leadership​

Become a Member 

Membership in STA offers the opportunity to network with peers in all sectors of the textile industry through personal contact and association.
Terms Expiring 2024

Sam Buff
Consultant
Chuck Butts
Murata Machinery USA, In.c

Jim Ciccone
OPTIMER Brands
Harriet Scarborough

Central Textiles, Inc.

Marvin Smith

Shuford Yarns

Vance Tiller
Impact Workforce Solutions

Board of Governors - Board Members

President

Cameron Hamrick
Hamrick Mills

First Vice President

Charles Poston
Kluber Lubrication

Second Vice President

​Evans Tindal
Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, LLC

Member at Large

​Nathan Fisher
Nava Technologies, LLC

Secretary/Treasurer

Devin Steele
Southern Textile Association

​Terms Expiring 2026

Chad Bolick
Unifi Manufacturing, Inc.

Jasmine Cox

Textile Technology Center

Shaun Gambrel
Louis P. Batson Company
Tom Johnston
Picanol of America
Lee L'Oste Brown

DNA Technical Fabrics

John Riddle
Frontier Yarns


​Terms Expiring 2025

Steve Adams

ZKR Express

Matthew Llewellyn
World Fibers
Vincenzo Mazzoleni

Marzoli International

Kevin McClure
Monarch Knitting Machinery
Mike Strader

Coats American

Michael Ward

NC Textile Foundation

INACTIVE PAST PRESIDENTS
The following past presidents, who are Life Members of the Board of Governors, are no longer active in the association. Past presidents are removed from the active roster (and the association’s mailing list) if they request it or if they do not respond to STA mailings for an extended period.


EDWARD M. DRISCOLL, Tultex Corporation, Gastonia, NC (1978-79)
L. G. STOKER, American & Efird, Inc. (1988-89)

WILLIAM E. GAITHER, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1989-90)
JAMES T. POTTER, JR., Shelby Yarn Co., Kings Mountain, NC (1990-91)
STEVE DOBBINS, Carolina Mills, Maiden, NC (1991-92)
W. ROBERT BROWNLEE, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1992-93)
MAX M. HUNTLEY, Parkdale Mills, Gastonia, NC (1994-95)
GEORGE R. BROWN, Springs Industries, Inc., Gaffney, SC (1995-96)
SAM W. BRUMMITT, Harriet & Henderson Yarns, Henderson, NC (1996-97)
HENRY SURRATT, Springs Industries, Inc., Lancaster, SC (2001-02)

KEN RADA, Duke-Energy, Anderson, SC (2013-14)

Divisional Officers

Northern Division
Chairman
Cory Bowman
SANS Technical Fibers
Vice Chairman
Mitch Hensley

William Barnet & Son, LLC

Secretary
Alli Bowman
Unifi Manufacturing, Inc.

Southern Division
Chairman
Nathan Evans
Seydel-Woolley & Co., Inc.
Vice Chairman
Tina Rogers
INVISTA
Secretary
Kemp Smith
Itema America, Inc.

​Terms Expiring 2023

Palmer Blair, Jr.
Dillon Yarn Corporation

Tim Manson
Meridian Specialty Yarn Group

Oliver Meier
Staubli Corporation

Thomas Poston
Daikin America, Inc.

​Tina Rogers

INVISTA

Randy Smith

​Mount Vernon Chemicals

Life Members of the Board

The following past presidents of the association are Life Members of the Board of Governors.

* W. FRED ROBERTSON, Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc., Kannapolis, NC (1986-87)
* H. DOYLE KIDD, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1997-98)
* JAMES W. PAYNE, Cone Mills Corporation, Carlisle, SC (1998-99)
   LYMAN W. HAMRICK, Hamrick Mills, Gaffney, SC (1999-00)
* DANIEL E. NATION, Parkdale Mills, Inc., Gastonia, NC (2000-01)
*  LARRY W. OATES, Carolon Company, Rural Hall, NC (2002-03)

* LEE THOMAS, Parkdale, Gastonia, NC (2003-04)
* RUSSELL W. MIMS, JR., Buhler Quality Yarns Corp., Jefferson, GA (2004-05)
   MITCH HENSLEY, National Spinning Co, Inc., Shelby, NC (2005-06)
   LISA ARIAIL OEHMIG, Glen Raven, Inc. (2007-08)
   JIM BOOTERBAUGH, National Spinning Co., Inc., Burlington, NC (2008-09)
   JAY SELF, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (2009-10)
* BRAD BURNETT, Inman Mills, Enoree, SC (2010-2011)
   RANDY BLACKSTON, Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, Anderson, SC (2011-2012)
   ED COX, ITG, Cordova, NC (2012-2013)
   JUDSON BOEHMER, La France Fabrics, La France, SC (2014-2015)
   TODD WEMYSS, Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, Norlina, NC (2015-2016)

 * MIKE KINGSMORE, Palmetto Finishing, LLC (2016-2017)

    CARSON COPELAND, Valdese Weavers, LLC (2017-2018)

    ANDREW BARKER, Matrix Yarns, Inc. (2018-2019)

    MATT SHANNON, Greenwood Mills (2019-2020)

    RICK CARPENTER, Sonoco (2019-2022)


* Retired