Second Vice President

​Charles Poston
Kluber Lubrication

INACTIVE PAST PRESIDENTS
The following past presidents, who are Life Members of the Board of Governors, are no longer active in the association. Past presidents are removed from the active roster (and the association’s mailing list) if they request it or if they do not respond to STA mailings for an extended period.


EDWARD M. DRISCOLL, Tultex Corporation, Gastonia, NC (1978-79)
L. G. STOKER, American & Efird, Inc. (1988-89)

WILLIAM E. GAITHER, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1989-90)
JAMES T. POTTER, JR., Shelby Yarn Co., Kings Mountain, NC (1990-91)
STEVE DOBBINS, Carolina Mills, Maiden, NC (1991-92)
W. ROBERT BROWNLEE, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1992-03)
MAX M. HUNTLEY, Parkdale Mills, Gastonia, NC (1994-95)
GEORGE R. BROWN, Springs Industries, Inc., Gaffney, SC (1995-96)
SAM W. BRUMMITT, Harriet & Henderson Yarns, Henderson, NC (1996-97)
HENRY SURRATT, Springs Industries, Inc., Lancaster, SC (2001-02)

KEN RADA, Duke-Energy, Anderson, SC (2013-14)

Secretary/Treasurer

Lillian G. Link
Southern Textile Association

Leadership​

Board of Governors - Current Officers


Chairman

Matt Shannon
Greenwood Mills

Board of Governors - Board Members

Member at Large

​Evans Tindal
Glen Raven Custom Fabrics

Become a Member 

Membership in STA offers the opportunity to network with peers in all sectors of the textile industry through personal contact and association.

President

Rick Carpenter
Conitex Sonoco

Terms Expiring 2022

Preston Aldridge
FTA, Inc.
Josh Clagg
Herman Reeves Sheet Metal, Inc.

Ashley Grassi
Staubli Corporation
Tom Johnston

Picanol of America

Mike May

Louis P. Batson Company

John Riddle
Frontier Spinning Mills

Make the Right Move

In Textile Manufacturing

​Terms Expiring 2021

Steve Adams
ZKR Express

Brad Dutton
FiberQuest LLC

Vincenzo Mazzoleni
Marzoli International

Brian Moore
Sage Automotive Interiors

​Mike Strader

Coats Pharr HP

Robert Woodard

​Beech Mountain Textiles, LLC

First Vice President

Cameron Hamrick
Hamrick Mills

​Terms Expiring 2024

Sam Buff
Textile Technology Center

Chuck Butts

Murata Machinery USA

Jim Ciccone
Unifi Manufacturing, Inc.
Harriet Scarborough
Textest - Central Textiles, Inc.
Marvin Smith

Shuford Yarns, LLC

Vance Tiller
Impact Workforce Solutions


​Terms Expiring 2023

Palmer Blair, Jr.

Dillon Yarn Corporation

Tim Manson
Meridian Specialty Yarn Group
Thomas Poston

Daikin of America

Tina Rogers
INVISTA
Randy Smith

Mount Vernon Chemicals

Devin Steele

eTextileComminications.com

Divisional Officers

Northern Division
Chairman
Nathan Fisher
Nava Technologies, LLC
Vice Chairman
Cory Bowman

SANS Technical Fibers

Secretary
Betty Cole
Valdese Weavers LLC

Southern Division
Chairman
Evans Tindal
Glen Raven Custom Fabrics
Vice Chairman
Nathan Evans
Seydel-Woolley & Co., Inc.
Secretary
Kemp Smith
Itema America, Inc.

Life Members of the Board

The following past presidents of the association are Life Members of the Board of Governors.

* W. FRED ROBERTSON, Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc., Kannapolis, NC (1986-87)
* THOMAS M. ARIAIL, Spartan Mills, Arcadia, SC (1987-88)
* H. DOYLE KIDD, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1997-98)
* JAMES W. PAYNE, Cone Mills Corporation, Carlisle, SC (1998-99)
   LYMAN W. HAMRICK, Hamrick Mills, Gaffney, SC (1999-00)
* DANIEL E. NATION, Parkdale Mills, Inc., Gastonia, NC (2000-01)
*  LARRY W. OATES, Carolon Company, Rural Hall, NC (2002-03)

* LEE THOMAS, Parkdale, Gastonia, NC (2003-04)
* RUSSELL W. MIMS, JR., Buhler Quality Yarns Corp., Jefferson, GA (2004-05)
   MITCH HENSLEY, National Spinning Co, Inc., Shelby, NC (2005-06)
* GEORGE ABBOTT, Inman Mills, Inman, SC (2006-07)
   LISA ARIAIL OEHMIG, Glen Raven, Inc. (2007-08)
   JIM BOOTERBAUGH, National Spinning Co., Inc., Burlington, NC (2008-09)
   JAY SELF, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (2009-10)
* BRAD BURNETT, Inman Mills, Enoree, SC (2010-2011)
   RANDY BLACKSTON, Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, Anderson, SC (2011-2012)
   ED COX, ITG, Cordova, NC (2012-2013)
   JUDSON BOEHMER, La France Fabrics, La France, SC (2014-2015)
   TODD WEMYSS, Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, Norlina, NC (2015-2016)

 * MIKE KINGSMORE, Palmetto Finishing, LLC (2016-2017)

    CARSON COPELAND, Valdese Weavers, LLC (2017-2018)

    ANDREW BARKER, Matrix Yarns, Inc. (2018-2019)

    MATT SHANNON, Greenwood Mills (2019-2020)


* Retired