​Terms Expiring 2018

Preston Aldridge
FTA, Inc.

Rick Carpenter
Conitex Sonoco

Tena Cogswell
Goetz & Sons

Tom Johnston
Picanol of America

John Riddle
Frontier Spinning Mills

Caroline Stewart
Louis P. Batson Company

Terms Expiring 2019

Giles Beal
Beal Manufacturing Company
David Crawford
PhilChem
Tim Manson
Meridian Specialty Yarn Group
Thomas Poston
Daikin America, Inc.

Devin Steele
eTextileCommunications.com

Evans Tindal
Highland Industries, Inc.

Become a Member 

Membership in STA offers the opportunity to network with peers in all sectors of the textile industry through personal contact and association.
Board of Governors - Current Officers


Chairman

Todd Wemyss
Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, LLC

Second Vice President

Andrew Barker
Matrix Yarns, Inc.

Make the Right Move

In Textile Manufacturing

President

Mike Kingsmore
Palmetto Finishing, LLC

First Vice President

Carson Copeland
Valdese Weavers, LLC

​Terms Expiring 2020

Jim Ciccone
Unifi, Inc.

Cameron Hamrick
Hamrick Mills
Charles Poston
Kluber Lubrication  

Marvin Smith
Shuford Yarns, LLC
Bill Steen
Central Textiles, Inc.

Stan Vinson
Bryley International, LLC

​Terms Expiring 2017

Steve Adams
Seydel-Woolley & Co., Inc.  

Jason Copland
Copland Fabrics Inc.  
Scott Malcolm
Valdese Weavers LLC  
Vincenzo Mazzoleni
Marzoli International  
Robert Woodard
National Spinning Co., Inc.
Mike Strader
Pharr Yarns

Leadership​

Member at Large

Matt Shannon
Greenwood Mills

Divisional Officers

Northern Division
Chairman
Rick Carpenter
Conitex Sonoco
Vice Chairman
Charles Poston
Kluber Lubrication

Secretary
Betty Cole
Valdese Weavers LLC

Southern Division
Chairman
Matt Shannon
Greenwood Mills
Vice Chairman
Cameron Hamrick
Hamrick Mills
Secretary
Nathan Evans
Seydel-Woolley & Co., Inc  

Board of Governors - Board Members

Secretary/Treasurer

Lillian G. Link
Southern Textile Association

INACTIVE PAST PRESIDENTS
The following past presidents, who are Life Members of the Board of Governors, are no longer active in the association. Past presidents are removed from the active roster (and the association’s mailing list) if they request it or if they do not respond to STA mailings for an extended period.


EDWARD M. DRISCOLL, Tultex Corporation, Gastonia, NC (1978-79)
W. FRED ROBERTSON, Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc., Kannapolis, NC  (1986-87) 
L. G. STOKER, American & Efird, Inc. (1988-89)
JAMES T. POTTER, JR., Shelby Yarn Co., Kings Mountain, NC (1990-91)
STEVE DOBBINS, Carolina Mills, Maiden, NC (1991-92)
W. ROBERT BROWNLEE, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1992-03)
MAX M. HUNTLEY, Parkdale Mills, Gastonia, NC (1994-95)
GEORGE R. BROWN, Springs Industries, Inc., Gaffney, SC (1995-96)
SAM W. BRUMMITT, Harriet & Henderson Yarns, Henderson, NC (1996-97)
HENRY SURRATT, Springs Industries, Inc., Lancaster, SC (2001-02)

Life Members of the Board

The following past presidents of the association are Life Members of the Board of Governors.

*W. FRED ROBERTSON, Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc., Kannapolis, NC (1986-87)
*THOMAS M. ARIAIL, Spartan Mills, Arcadia, SC (1987-88)
  WILLIAM E. GAITHER, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1989-90)
*JAMES T. POTTER, JR., Shelby Yarn Co., Kings Mountain, NC (1990-91)
*STEVE DOBBINS, Carolina Mills, Maiden, NC (1991-92)
*W. ROBERT BROWNLEE, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1992-93)
*MAX M. HUNTLEY, Parkdale America, LLC, Gastonia, NC (1994-95)
* H. DOYLE KIDD, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (1997-98)
  JAMES W. PAYNE, Cone Mills Corporation, Carlisle, SC (1998-99)
  LYMAN W. HAMRICK, Hamrick Mills, Gaffney, SC (1999-00)
  DANIEL E. NATION, Parkdale Mills, Inc., Gastonia, NC (2000-01)
  LARRY W. OATES, Carolon Company, Rural Hall, NC (2002-03)
  LEE THOMAS, Parkdale, Gastonia, NC (2003-04)
  RUSSELL W. MIMS, JR., Buhler Quality Yarns Corp., Jefferson, GA (2004-05)
  MITCH HENSLEY, National Spinning Co, Inc., Shelby, NC (2005-06)
  GEORGE ABBOTT, Inman Mills, Inman, SC (2006-07)
  LISA ARIAIL OEHMIG, Glen Raven, Inc. (2007-08)
  JIM BOOTERBAUGH, National Spinning Co., Inc., Burlington, NC (2008-09)
  JAY SELF, Greenwood Mills, Greenwood, SC (2009-10)
  BRAD BURNETT, Inman Mills, Enoree, SC (2010-2011)
  RANDY BLACKSTON, Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, Anderson, SC 2011-2012)
  ED COX, ITG, Cordova, NC (2012-2013)
  KEN RADA, Duke-Energy, Anderson, SC (2013-2014)
  JUDSON BOEHMER, Mt. Vernon Mills-La France, La France, SC (2014-2015)
  TODD WEMYSS, Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, Norlina, NC (2015-2016)
* Retired